Plot:

Based on the HG Wells story. The world is delighted when a space craft containing a crew made up of the world’s astronauts lands on the moon, they think for the first time. But the delight turns to shock when the astronauts discover an old British flag and a document declaring that the moon is taken for Queen Victoria proving that the astronauts were not the first men on the moon. On Earth, an investigation team finds the last of the Victorian crew – a now aged Arnold Bedford and he tells them the story of how he and his girlfriend, Katherine Callender, meet up with an inventor, Joseph Cavor, in 1899. Cavor has invented Cavorite, a paste that will allow anything to deflect gravity and he created a sphere that will actually take them to the moon. Taking Arnold and accidentally taking Katherine they fly to the moon where, to their total amazement, they discover a bee-like insect population who take an unhealthy interest in their Earthly visitors…

Also Known As: De første på Månen, La gran sorpresa, First Men in the Moon, Първите хора на Луната, Los primeros hombres en la luna, Os Primeiros Homens na Lua, Første mand på månen, Emberek a Holdban, Oi protoi anthropoi sti Selini, Ensimmäiset miehet kuussa, Los primeros en la luna, H.G.ウェルズのSF月世界探検, H.G.Wells' First Men in the Moon, Први људи на Месецу, Les premiers hommes dans la lune, Die erste Fahrt zum Mond West, Feza Kahramanları, Pierwszy czlowiek na Ksiezycu, Primii oameni pe lună, Die erste Fahrt zum Mond, Les premiers hommes dans la Lune, Först på månen, Первые люди на Луне Soviet, Base Luna chiama Terra

Leave a Reply

3 Comments

  • david-villa
    david villa

    why is this flick in spanish????you know its suppose to be in english.

  • first-men-in-the-moon
    first men in the moon

    this is an english movie.how the heck did it wyndup speaking in portuguese?!!can this be corrected and changed back to english

    • anonymous
      Anonymous

      I’m afraid not, dear. Its time.