Plot:

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but never had the opportunity in order to prevent rich skinflint Mr. Potter from taking over the entire town. All that prevents him from doing so is George’s modest building and loan company, which was founded by his generous father. But on Christmas Eve, George’s Uncle Billy loses the business’s $8,000 while intending to deposit it in the bank. Potter finds the misplaced money and hides it from Billy. When the bank examiner discovers the shortage later that night, George realizes that he will be held responsible and sent to jail and the company will collapse, finally allowing Potter to take over the town. Thinking of his wife, their young children, and others he loves will be better off with him dead, he contemplates suicide. But the prayers of his loved ones result in a gentle angel named Clarence coming to earth to help George, with the promise of earning his wings. He shows George what things would have been like if he had never been born.

Also Known As: Livet er vidunderlig, Эта замечательная жизнь, Az élet csodaszép, Ist das Leben nicht schön? West, Frank Capra's It's a Wonderful Life, Život je krásny, Život je krásný Czech, ¡Que bello es vivir!, Livet är underbart, Це прекрасне життя, Qué bello es vivir, Zycie jest cudowne, Μια υπέροχη ζωή, Subarashiki kana, jinsei!, Животът е чудесен, A Felicidade Não se Compra, Que la vie est belle, Elämä on sittenkin ihanaa, Tai nuostabus gyvenimas, The Greatest Gift, Ihmeellinen elämä, ¡Qué bello es vivir!, La vita è meravigliosa, Do Céu Caiu Uma Estrela, Elu Chaim Niflaim, Sahane Hayat, Ennaha hayat rae'a, Wat een mooi leven, Che zendegi-e shegeft angizi, Divan život, Ihmeellinen on elämä, Mia yperohi zoi, To wspaniałe życie, Cudovito zivljenje, Divan zivot, O viata minunata, It's a Wonderful Life, Ist das Leben nicht schön?, La vie est belle, Que bonic és viure!, Det er herligt at leve, Yasamak Güzeldir, Zivot je krásný Czech, Mens, durf te leven

Leave a Reply

26 Comments

  • sammy
    Sammy

    I watched half of this movie. The colored version this morning a few hours ago. Now there’s an X on the screen an it won’t play😥 would be nice if you could fix it.