Plot:

Mata Hari is a beautiful Dutch-born dancer, working in Paris. It is August 1914 and war between France and Germany seems imminent. However, she accepts an invitation to travel to Berlin as part of a show. On the train she meets a young German army officer but any thoughts of romance are cut short when a French agent is murdered on the train, while in her company. She is arrested in Germany but freed when the German officer intervenes. While in Germany war breaks out and she is recruited by German Intelligence to spy on France.

Also Known As: 魔性の女スパイ, Ostatni taniec Maty Hari, Un corpo da spiare, Mata Hari - den forelskede spion, Mata Hari, A Grande Aposta, Mata Hari

Leave a Reply