Loading...

Plot:

The ‘Hurt Locker’ meets ‘An Inconvenient Truth’, THE AGE OF CONSEQUENCES is the Emmy® nominated investigation on how climate change impacts increased resource scarcity, migration and conflict through the lens of US national security and global stability. Through unflinching case-study analysis, distinguished admirals, generals and military veterans take us beyond the headlines of the conflict in Syria, the social unrest of the Arab Spring, the rise of radicalized groups like ISIS, border walls and the European refugee crisis – laying bare how climate change interacts with other socio-political factors to exacerbate societal tensions and spark conflict.

Also Known As: Sommerfugleeffekten, The Age of Consequences

Leave a Reply

No Comments

  • jyntii-chaabraa
    jyntii chaabraa

    Al Gore’s “An Inconvenient Truth” begins with the assumption that man-made global warming is real, and proceeds to blame every flood, hurricane, endangered species, and other natural disaster on CO2 from the evil industrialized nations. Ten years later, “The Age of Consequences” picks up the narrative by blaming every political crisis in the world on the same dubious cause. Madeline Albright, Secretary of State in the Clinton-Gore administration, is billed as the star of the film. Other politicians and military personnel also contribute. Climatologists and meteorologists are notably absent. Those who are already terrified by global warming (oops-I mean climate change) may enjoy being further terrorized by this film. The continuous music track, reminiscent of the soundtrack of “Jaws” will help. But if you are looking to be informed, look elsewhere.

  • theophile-du-gerard
    theophile du gerard

    This was a good docu, I can’t really say I enjoyed it because 3/4 through I started to become really angry, angry with our society, again. The explanation how for example war and migration are directly linked to global warming, pending shortage of water,… was well founded. If you wanna know why nuclear disaster is the greatest threat again, you should really watch this. FYI, this is not a war documentary, but one about the fact we can’t deny the environmental crisis. And you may say, no… not another one, but it can’t be said enough, there’s a real life threathening crisis upon us and this docu does her part to make people aware.

  • jonathan-curtis
    jonathan curtis

    Jared P. Scott’s film “The Age of Consequences” is simply riveting and completely eye-opening as we hear from high level retired military personnel and authors, and see the ever-increasing extreme weather conditions forcing entire areas into fleeing their homeland. These “climate change refugees” are increasing as our world is changing. In addition, the film points out that climate change creates situations of global instability. Never before has a film connected all the dots to paint such a clear, and disturbing picture.The film is broken down into segments such as “poverty” and “adaptation” to delve more deeply into how climate change impacts these particular areas. Archival footage of respected and informed government officials such as Madeleine Albright and Stephen Cheney is also used to hammer home the concepts and the consequences. And Michael Breen, a young veteran, succinctly gives us analogies that you can’t argue. “The Age of Consequences” is an eloquent and intelligent look inside the global instability that climate change is creating. The film will open your eyes and your mind and while it is disturbing, we need to wake up and do something. There is hope. See this film and be a part of the equation of hope.

  • juan-manuel-sanjuan-aparicio
    juan manuel sanjuan aparicio

    The Age of Consequences makes a strong point about the connection between climate change and global instability … and then belabors it to death.The documentary begins with a parade of military leaders and civilian defense and diplomatic experts, all reinforcing that connection – as if trying to drown out the politicians who pretend it is open to debate.The filmmakers list a number of ramifications – land loss, shortages, migration, civil unrest and international conflict, to name a few – but then make the same, or very similar, points for each one.This documentary examines an important topic, so it’s a shame that I was nodding off about three- quarters of the way through. Really, though, you could get the gist of it from viewing the trailer.###Stu Robinson practices writing, editing, media relations and social media through his business, Phoenix-based Lightbulb Communications.

  • dr-edward-morgan
    dr edward morgan

    I went for the premiere screening at HotDocs festival in Toronto. I loved the beautiful aerial shots of nature and industrialized areas, and cool computer animation sequences connecting visual pieces together. Everything else.. oh, well, the movie felt like a US military propaganda, in which US is declaring a “war on climate change”. Limited, one-sided information, presented in a way that was more aimed at instilling fear than explaining the real causes of climate change and empowering the average citizen. Immigration crisis in Europe and Middle East got also superficial treatment – shocking, dramatic pictures, accompanied by one sided opinions favoring US politics (At the same time immigration issues at the US south border were not even mentioned). I understand time constraints of 80 minutes format, but that is not enough of an excuse for presenting this kind of limited perspective… In this extreme situation glorified US govt and US army are entitled to take whatever measures necessary to provide the global stability – all too familiar. There are better documentaries on the topic.