Plot:

Eric Lomax was one of thousands of Allied prisoners of war forced to work on the construction of the Thai/Burma railway during WW2. His experiences, after the secret radio he built to bring news and hope to his colleagues was discovered, left him traumatised and shut off from the world. Years later, he met Patti, a beautiful woman, on a train and fell in love. Patti was determined to rid Eric of his demons. Discovering that the young Japanese officer who haunted her husband was still alive, she faced a terrible decision. Should Eric be given a chance to confront his tormentor? Would she stand by him, whatever he did?

Also Known As: Un pasado imborrable, Ish ha'mesila, Возмездие, The Railway Man, The railway man, Les voies du destin, Uma Longa Viagem, Un largo viaje, Geçmisin Izleri, Zeleznicar, A háború démonjai, Kol'aje osudu, Droga do zapomnienia, Die Liebe seines Lebens, Atpildas, Tragovi prošlosti, The Railway Man - Die Liebe seines Lebens, Raudteemees, Le due vie del destino, Ο κύκλος των αναμνήσεων, Railway man, The Railway Man - Uma Longa Viagem, Затворник на миналото

Leave a Reply