Plot:

Molly Logan and Lucas Bishop were childhood friends and high school sweethearts in Danbury Falls, Vermont. Molly’s family founded the town two hundred years ago, with her immediately family still living on the same property, where her parents, Gordon and Betty Logan, have continued the family business of operating a Christmas tree farm. Since they were children, Molly knew she wanted to become a writer, a dream which her parents supported. Lucas knew he wanted to become a photographer, something his banker father, Elliot Bishop, vehemently didn’t allow him to pursue as a career, he believing only in guaranteed good paying careers like his own. Molly and Lucas broke up years ago when he would not follow her to New York, where they would have pursued their professional dreams. They have not seen each other since. After getting an MBA, Lucas returned to Danbury Falls to work at the bank. Molly works at a publishing house, where her recently widowed boss, Walter Dunlap, treats her more as his 24/7 personal assistant – mostly acting as a surrogate caregiver to his two impressionable daughters, Victoria and Sofia – than as a business assistant, both which leave her little time to write. While Walter forces Molly to work over the Christmas holidays in part preparing his own home for Christmas, Molly believes she has received a sign of some sort when the tree delivered to the Dunlap house not only came from the Logan tree farm, but is the “Charlie Brown” tree Molly saved from being culled twenty years ago, she and Lucas who at the time christened it “Molly’s tree”. As she has just heard from her brother Ryan that the bank is foreclosing on a mortgage for the tree farm property – something Gordon and Betty were not going to tell them – Molly decides it is a sign to chuck in her work responsibilities to head back to Danbury Falls with the tree to help her parents save the farm from being turned into a golf resort. In the process, Molly runs into Lucas, who is heading the search for investors for the development proposal. In trying to bring some Christmas cheer not only to her family and to the town, Molly may end up working some Christmas magic on Lucas and Walter, but not without the obstacle of Mr. Bishop trying to get his way.

Also Known As: Mon beau sapin, The Holiday Tree, The Tree That Saved Christmas, The Christmas Tree

Leave a Reply