Plot:

The intersecting life stories of Daniel Plainview and Eli Sunday in early twentieth century California presents miner-turned-oilman Daniel Plainview, a driven man who will do whatever it takes to achieve his goals. He works hard but also takes advantage of those around him at their expense if need be. His business partner/son (H.W.) is, in reality, an “acquired” child whose true biological single-parent father (working on one of Daniel’s rigs) died in a workplace accident. Daniel is deeply protective of H.W. if only for what H.W. brings to the partnership. Eli Sunday is one in a pair of twins whose family farm Daniel purchases for the major oil deposit located on it. Eli, a local preacher and a self-proclaimed faith healer, wants the money from the sale of the property to finance his own church. The lives of the two competitive men often clash as Daniel pumps oil off the property and tries to acquire all the surrounding land at bargain prices to be able to build a pipeline to the coast, and as Eli tries to build his own religious empire.

Also Known As: Bus kraujo, Correrá la sangre, Tha hythei aima, Il y aura du sang, Kan dökülecek, Нефть, Ще се лее кръв, Ze yigam'er be'dam, Tekla bo kri, Veri hakkab voolama, Нафта, Vérző olaj, Čierna Krv, Il petroliere, Oil!, Sangue Negro, Až na krev Czech, Bit će krvi, Haverá Sangue, Satasil aldemaa, Biće krvi, Petróleo sangriento, Khun bepa khahad shod, Aż poleje się krew, Va Curge Sange, There Will Be Blood, Θα χυθεί αίμα, Pozos de ambición

Leave a Reply

6 Comments

  • theinterenetisstupid
    theinterenetisstupid

    @everyone here. the White Male 6′ 7″ is definitely a Russian bot lol.

    Dear “White Male 6.7”,

    hi comrade lol. get the fuck out of our comments and stop trying to incite even MORE racial tension. dumb fuck how’s Moscow?

  • white-male-6%e2%80%997
    White Male 6’7

    Just to drop a comment here, Out neighbor was robbed by another nigger on the loose. Incredibly tragic, how primal indeed. I rarely swear because the Bible says so and I rarely step down to this level of rudeness but the robbing the the negroes did was fucking absurd to the fact a child was hurt. I believe this is the time we White America send them back to the African Savanna. Fuck Negroes, I’ll whip you back into slavery. Jesus will throw a lightning bolt to you because he know White America is his children and the niggers are satan’s.

    • prestigeelite
      PrestigeElite

      @White Male 6’7, you are incredible rude and disrespectful, not to mention a racist fascist of the highest order!!!!! My neighbor was burgled by a white guy 6’7 (was it you?) who broke her arm and stole everything of value, she now wants to move home as she doesn’t feel safe. Crime is everywhere and it’s not just Afro Americans, who you seem to keep targeting. And who ever told you “America” was yours????? That land was stolen from indigenous people and you all planted seeds of oppression and hatred on it. YOU and your ilk stole human beings from all over the world to do your dirty work, so before you go pointing your finger, THAT LAND WAS NEVER YOURS!!!! Thankfully you and racists like you are a minority and quoting from the bible is sacrilege when it is compounded by hate. And before any other dick jumps on the bandwagon, I am not Black, I am a white middle aged woman who is disgusted by the hatred I’ve been reading in the thread on this site. If anyone should GO HOME, it’s people who founded “America”, so find your roots and hit the road jack!

      • toodles
        toodles

        i bet it’s a russian bot or some fat lady in her basement who’s too obese to move so she trolls for fun until she dies of heart failure.

    • by
      by

      go back to russia. get the fuck out of the comments trying to incite issues ya fake ass dumb mothafucka. i bet your in a basement in some shithole in Армавир typing away for $13 an hour, to morbidly obese to see your own vagina. byeeeeeeeeeeeee bitttttttchhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

  • ilkay
    ilkay

    I cannot play the movies. here is the error message
    The media could not be loaded, either because the server or network failed or because the format is not supporte